Tilshead contact details

See our Special Offers

Find Us

CARAVAN & MOTORHOME QUICK SEARCH

VIEW YOUR RESULTS
Caravan of the Week

Caravan Of The Moment

Swift Conqueror 580

A new and unregistered 2017 Swift Conqueror 580 caravan. Featuring a standard Swift specification and colour scheme with a 3 year warranty and 10 y...

£ 26,750Read More

Privacy and Legal Statements page from Tilshead Caravans Ltd

 

Trading Name and Registration details
Tilshead Caravans is a trading name of :-

Tilshead Caravans Ltd
Registered in England. Registration No. 5737101
Registered Office: Chancery House, 30 St Johns Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 7SA
VAT No. 329 6411 51

Tilshead Caravans Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

 

Business Premises
Where legislation refers to business premises (such as The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013), these premises should be considered as Oakley Corner Garage, Stockbridge Road, Lopcombe, Salisbury, SP5 1BS, plus Tilshead Caravans Service Centre, Hollom Down Road, Lopcombe, Salisbury, SP1 1BP, plus also trading at the Motorhome & Caravan Show and the Caravan, Camping & Motorhome Show (Coachman Caravans Stands and Swift Group Stands), which both take place at the NEC, Birmingham, B40 1NT in February and October annually, plus also trading at the South Coast Caravan Show (Tilshead Caravans Stand), which takes place at the Broadlands Estate, Romsey, SO51 9ZD in April and September annually.

Also trading at the Caravan, Camping & Motorhome Show at the NEC

 

Data Protection Act 1998
We are not required to notify under the the Data Protection Act 1998 as we only process personal data for staff administration, advertising, marketing and public relations of our own business and for accounts and records. We do not exchange personal information with any third party or external data suppliers.

 

Use and collection of personal information
In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our online request/order forms you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide for assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information which a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. The browser saves the information and sends it back to the website server whenever the browser returns to the website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

  • Persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies can help websites to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by many major websites.

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

Session cookies
We use session cookies:

  • To allow you to carry some information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

  • To compile statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website for all users.

Persistent cookies
We use persistent cookies:

  • To display your selection of Caravans & Motorhomes within ‘My Pitch’ together with specific finance quotations you have requested.

  • We may use other persistent cookies from time to time to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to monitor your use of our website.

Please note that the use of any information we collect through the use of session cookies and persistent cookies shall be subject to our Privacy Policy.

If you do not have such persistent cookies enabled on your computer you will not be able to use our ‘My Pitch’ facility.

Use of web beacons
Sometimes some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Disabling/enabling cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. For instance, if you disable the cookies in your browser which are used to track your selections in ‘My Pitch’, this element of the website will not remember your comparison selections upon your next visit.

 

Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose on-line and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

General
You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10.00. Any request should be sent to:

     Mr James Redshaw
     Tilshead Caravans Ltd
     Stockbridge Road
     Lopcombe
     Salisbury
     Wiltshire  SP5 1BS

 

Complaints Procedure
As required by membership of the Approved Workshop Caravan Scheme and the Provision of Services Regulations 2009, we have a complaints procedure in force. However, should you feel the need to make a formal complaint, this should be addressed to:

     Mr James Redshaw
     Tilshead Caravans Ltd
     Stockbridge Road
     Lopcombe
     Salisbury
     Wiltshire  SP5 1BS

 

Trade Associations
We are not a member of any trade association, although we have met the required standard to gain membership of the Approved Caravan Workshop Scheme.

 

Website Copyright
Copyright © 2010-2015, Tilshead Caravans Ltd. All rights reserved.